• Father Martin

Can a priest celebrate mass at my house?

Many people have asked me if they can celebrate a Quinceañera or a baptism at their house, I have also known of cases where they have had an outside priest celebrate a sacrament or quinceañera.

Unfortunately, in many cases, that priest is fake, or is a priest that does not have permission to celebrate in the diocese. People receive false documents and when they need this documentation for future sacraments, they have issues with it because their records were not official.

This generates anger in people because they are looking to be godparents or they are getting married and it turns out that the record they have to justify their confirmation or baptism is not valid because they did it at a house or by a priest or place not authorized by the Church.

Canon 932 of the Code of Canon Law says: the Eucharistic celebration is of doing in a sacred place; unless, in a particular case, the need to require otherwise in this case, the celebration must take place in a dignified place. The footnote comment says: the exception to the Rule of celebrating at a sacred place could be given in favor of a person or group always exceptionally when motivated by transient causes and provided that the celebration takes place in an apt and hon place this is either a tanatorio or in the countryside on the occasion of an excursion the authorization for this type of celebrations gives it its own right without the need for the intervention of the ordinary with reference to the altar.

In saying transient causes, it means that, for a certain time, while the church is being built or repaired. Therefore, it does not consider a house as a suitable or suitable place for celebration. The reasons people give are for convenience. In Mexico it is allowed in houses, establishments or shops only on December 12. But it is up to each diocese or episcopal conferences to determine.



¿Puede un sacerdote celebrar misa en mi casa?

Muchas personas me han preguntado si pueden celebrar unos 15 años a un bautizo en la casa de dicha persona y también me enterado de que han celebrado algún sacramento o XV años por algún otro sacerdote.

Desafortunadamente, en muchos casos, ese sacerdote es falso, o es un sacerdote que no tienen permiso para celebrar en la diócesis. Las personas reciben documentos falsos y cuando ocupan sacramentos más adelante, tienen problemas para futuros trámites, porque sus documentos no son oficiales.

Esto genera enojo en las personas, porque quieren ser padrinos, o van a casarse y resulta que la boleta que tienen para justificar su confirmación, o su bautismo, no tiene valor porque lo hicieron en una casa por un sacerdote o lugar no está autorizado.

El canon 932 del Código de Derecho Canónico dice: la celebración eucarística sea de hacer en un lugar sagrado; a no ser que, en un caso particular, la necesidad de exija otra cosa en este caso, la celebración debe realizarse en un lugar digno. En el comentario de pie de página dice: la excepción a la Norma de celebrar en un lugar sagrado podría darse en favor de una persona o de un grupo siempre de forma excepcional cuando está motivado por causas transitorias y siempre que la celebración se realice en lugar apto y honesto ya sea un tanatorio o en el campo con motivo de una excursión la autorización para este tipo de celebraciones la da el propio derecho sin que sea necesaria la intervención del ordinario con referencia al altar.

Al decir causas transitorias, quiere decir que, por un tiempo determinado, mientras se construye la iglesia o reparación de la misma. Por lo tanto, no considera una casa como un lugar apto o idóneo para celebración. Las razones que da la gente son por comodidad. En México se permite en casas, establecimientos o comercios solamente el día 12 de diciembre. Pero depende de cada diócesis o conferencias episcopales las que lo determinen.

107 views
ST. JOSEPH
FONTANA

909-822-0566

 

17080 Arrow Blvd

Fontana CA 92335

 

stjosephfontana@sbdiocese.org

Office Hours

Mon-Fri 9am-6pm

CLOSED Thursday

Saturday 9am-4pm

MISION STATEMENT

We, St. Joseph’s Catholic Church, a community of believers in Jesus Christ, guided by the Holy Spirit, are called to promote the Gospel of our Lord to the World. We welcome the stranger, honor the family, and enrich the life of the faithful through the sacraments and the diverse multicultural ministries.

LINKS

© 2020 by St. Joseph Parish. Proudly created with Wix.com

main-logo1.png
st joseph msp logo.png